site stats
[…] site stats

Notice to holdover tenant

http://www.tedmaherlaw.com/tenant-holding-over WebMay 15, 2024 · MCL 554.134 (1). “If a tenant neglects or refuses to pay rent on a lease at will or otherwise, the landlord may terminate the tenancy by giving the tenant a written 7-day notice to quit.”. MCL 554.134 (2). “A tenancy from year to year may be terminated by either party by a notice to quit, given at any time to the other party.

Section 8-402 - Holding over. :: 2010 Maryland Code - Justia Law

WebAug 12, 2024 · Step 1: Landlord Serves Notice to Tenant A landlord can begin the eviction process in Illinois by serving the tenant with written notice.